CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I81232

Mr. Elard Scharffenberg
Preussag International Steel Corporation
P.O. Box 501147
Atlanta, GA 31150-1147

RE: The tariff classification of flat-rolled steel from Romania.

Dear Mr. Scharffenberg:

In your letter dated April 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is hot-rolled flat-rolled nonalloy steel in coil and sheet form. The flat-rolled steel measures 48 inches in width and ranges from 1/8 inch to ½ inch in thickness. You indicate that these products are not pickled.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled coils exceeding 10 mm in thickness will be 7208.36.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness exceeding 10 mm. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled coils measuring 4.75 mm up to 10 mm in thickness will be 7208.37.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more but not exceeding 10 mm. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled coils measuring 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm in thickness will be 7208.38.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled sheets measuring over 10 mm in thickness will be 7208.51.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, not in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness exceeding 10 mm. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled sheets measuring 4.75 mm up to 10 mm in thickness will be 7208.52.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, not in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more but not exceeding 10 mm. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled sheets measuring 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm in thickness will be 7208.53.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other, not in coils, not further worked than hot-rolled, of a thickness of 3 mm or more but less than 4.75 mm. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheadings 7208.36.00 through 7208.38.00 and subheading 7208.53.00, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.72.65 through 9903.72.82, copy attached. Products classified under HTS subheadings 7208.51.00 and 7208.52.00, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.72.50 through 9903.72.62, copy attached. These hot-rolled flat-rolled products you plan to import, which are products of Romania, would be exempted from these additional tariffs and quotas by U.S. Note 11 (d), Subchapter III, Chapter 99. You should, however, exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division